skip navigation

Indians Place Three On All-State First Team

By Chris Johnson, 12/09/21, 1:45PM EST

Share

Five others honored

Bridgeport High School senior standout Cam Cole for the second consecutive year has been named a Class AAA First-Team All-State utility selection.

He’s joined on the first team by a pair of teammates and fellow seniors in Tate Jordan as an offensive lineman and Landyn Reppert as a defensive utility selection

.Cole ran for 1,548 yards on 155 attempts with 24 touchdowns, while also throwing for 364 yards and four TDs as the Indians finished 12-1 with their lone loss coming against state champion Martinsburg in the semifinals, 21-0.

Jordan was the driving force for an offensive live that paved the way for 4,999 yards of rushing and also shined on the other side of the ball with 31 tackles, 7.5 tackles for a loss and three sacks.

Reppert  was also strong on each side of the ball. He finished with 70 tackles from his linebacker spot with nine tackles for a loss, two sacks, four fumble recoveries and two fumble recoveries returned for a TD. On offense, Reppert ran for 1,549 yards on 181 carries with 15 touchdowns.

Martinsburg’s Hudson Clement was chosen as the first-team offensive captain, while Spring Valley’s Ty Bartrum is the first-team defensive captain.

Four BHS players earned second-team honors in Taylor Thomas (K), Phil Reed (LB) and a pair of defensive backs in Aidan Paulsen and Charlie Brazier.

Additionally, three more Indians earned honorable mention status with Kamar Summers, Ryan Hall and Aidan Sparks.

Thomas, a junior, made four of his five field goal attempts with a long of 31 and converted 60 of 62 PAT kicks.

Reed, a junior, the team’s unsung hero on offense as the blocking back, also excelled at linebacker where he had 69 tackles, six for a loss, one interception and one fumble recovery.

Paulsen and Brazier earned the nickname “The Bash Brothers” as two hard-hitting safeties.

Brazier, a junior led the Indians in tackles with 80 and added three tackles for a loss, two interceptions and two fumble recoveries. Brazier also ran for 290 yards and three scores.

Paulsen, a senior in his first year of high school football, led the Indians with four interceptions to go along with 65 tackles. He was also an effective option on offense finishing with 627 rushing yards and 10 touchdowns.

Much like Jordan, Summers, a junior, was a force on both sides of the line before a knee injury against Musselman cut his season short. An excellent run blocker, Summers also had 19 tackles, 3.5 for a loss and two sacks.

Hall, a junior, had 111 rushing yards and two touchdowns before Summers’ injury when he moved to the line to help the team out and he shined there as well as on defense as a linebacker with 41 tackles.

Sparks had a breakout season as a sophomore defensive end, finishing with 36 tackles and leading the team in tackles for a loss at 9.5 and sacks at 5.5.

South Charleston’s Trey Dunn on offense and Parkersburg’s Bryson Singer on defense are the second-team captains.

The complete list can be viewed below.

The Class AAA All-State Football Team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

First Team

Offense

WR – Hudson Clement, Martinsburg, SR (Captain)

WR – Cyrus Traugh, Parkersburg South, JR

OL – Tate Jordan, Bridgeport, SR

OL – Max Wentz, Huntington, SR

OL – Jake Zittle, Martinsburg, SR

OL – Eli Campbell, Princeton, SO

OL – Layth Ghannam, George Washington, JR

RB – Jackson Fetty, Cabell Midland, SR

RB – Ian Cline, Greenbrier East, SO

RB – Leonard Farrow, Oak Hill, SR

QB – Gavin Lochow, Huntington, JR

K – Jonny Aya-ay, Huntington, SO

UTL – Cam Cole, Bridgeport, SR

UTL – Murphy Clement, Martinsburg, SO

UTL – Noah Waynick, Huntington, SR

First Team

Defense

DL – Nemo Roberts, Cabell Midland, SR

DL - Corbin Page, Spring Valley, SR

DL – Aydin Flemming, Martinsburg, SO

LB – Tyreese Smith, Huntington, SR

LB – Brogan Brown, Hurricane, SR

LB – Mondrell Dean, South Charleston, JR

LB – Donald Brandel, University, SR

LB – Cody Shy, Spring Valley, JR

DB – Ty Bartrum, Spring Valley, SR (Captain)

DB – Keynan Cook, Woodrow Wilson, SR

DB – Zah Zah Jackson, Huntington, FR

UTL – Landyn Reppert, Bridgeport, SR

UTL – Colt Thomas, Wheeling Park, SR

UTL – Daminn Cunningham, University, SR

P – Grant Cochran, Princeton, JR

 

Second Team

Offense

WR – Wayne Harris, South Charleston, SO

WR – Spencer Powell, Jefferson, JR

OL – Xavier Bausley, South Charleston, SR

OL – Eli Stahara, Morgantown, JR

OL – Brace Mullett, George Washington, SR

OL – Justice Hutchison, Cabell Midland, SR

OL – Jacob Wickline, Greenbrier East, SR

RB – Mason Moran, Cabell Midland, SR

RB – Colin McBee, University, SR

RB – Evan Tewell, Jefferson, JR

QB – Sammy Roberts, Jefferson, SR

K – Taylor Thomas, Bridgeport, JR

U – Dalton Fouch, Spring Valley, JR

U – Trey Dunn, South Charleston, JR (Captain)

U – Shawn James, Capital, SR

Second Team

Defense

DL – Christian Slack, Martinsburg, SR

DL – Grant Neiswonger, John Marshall, SR

DL – James Scott, Huntington, SR

LB – Nolan Shimp, Lincoln County, SR

LB – Phil Reed, Bridgeport, JR

LB – Lucas Rippetoe, Hurricane, JR

LB – Cannon Lewis, Cabell Midland, SO

DB – Charlie Brazier, Bridgeport, JR

DB – Nate Shelek, Wheeling Park, SR

DB – Aidan Paulsen, Bridgeport, SR

DB – Taran Fitzpatrick, George Washington, SR

U – Jacob Barrick, Martinsburg, SR

U – Chandler Schmidt, Cabell Midland, SR

U – Bryson Singer, Parkersburg, SR (Captain)

P – Hayden Pack, Spring Mills, SR

 

Honorable Mention

Ray Adames, Musselman; Scout Arthur, Huntington; Ezra Bagent, Martinsburg; Jayson Barnett, South Charleston; Ismael Borrero, Hurricane; Noah Braham, University; Devin Bruer, South Charleston; Amari Brown, George Washington; Braylon Brown, Morgantown; Reece Burton, Princeton; Jace Caldwell, Spring Valley; Koltin Childers, Washington; Sage Clawges, University; Dominick Collins, Princeton; Monquelle Davis, Greenbrier East; Jacob Donley, Brooke; Noah Dotson, Greenbrier East; Alec Duley, Morgantown; Chase Edwards, University; Elii Faircloth, Hedgesville; Savion Farmer, Buckhannon-Upshur; Amir Felder, Huntington; Logan Fisher, Cabell Midland; Bryson Fleming, Jefferson; Demetrius Gearheart, Parkersburg South; Casey Geso, Princeton; Chase Hager, Hurricane; Kyle Hall, Parkersburg; Matthew Hall, Spring Valley; Ryan Hall, Bridgeport; Ashton Hasslacker, Hampshire; Jerrae Hawkins, Wheeling Park; Kobe Hayslette, Musselman; Curtis Hayes, Parkersburg; Daniel Henderson, University; EJ Hendrix, Martinsburg; Zack Hill, Hampshire; Alex Hott, Hampshire; Elijah Jackson, University; Jeremiah Jackson, Oak Hill; JT James, Hurricane; Will James, Wheeling Park; Caden Johnson, Hurricane; Jay Jones, Woodrow Wilson; Austin Litton, Ripley; JacQai Long, Capital; Michael Lunsford, Cabell Midland; Robby Martin, Huntington; Kyle Matthews, George Washington; Lucas McCallister, Greenbrier East; Maddex McMillen, Woodrow Wilson; Nolan Meehleib, Jefferson; Caleb Nutter, Morgantown; Cole Petry, Spring Valley; Brett Phillips, Wheeling Park; Grant Plants, George Washington; Bobby Powell, Morgantown; Joey Ramsey, Ripley; Brodee Rice, Princeton; Keyshawn Robinson, Jefferson; Shawn Roush, Cabell Midland; Kam Shallis, Martinsburg; Robert Shockey, Parkersburg South; Alex Smith, Cabell Midland; Isaiah Smith, Lincoln County; Zion Smith, Capital; Aidan Sparks, Bridgeport; JT Spencer, Greenbrier East; Casey Stanley, Parkersburg; Kamar Summers, Bridgeport; Ben Turner, Spring Valley; Corbin Turney, University; Khalief Tye, Huntington; Ethan Vargo-Thomas, Oak Hill; Klypsan Wallace, John Marshall; Zach Wharton, Washington; Kam Wells, St. Albans; Brandon Whipkey, Parkersburg South; Adam Wilkinson, Riverside; Elijah Williams, Riverside; Gage Wright, Parkersburg South